Morse Brothers, Inc. v. Town of Halifax
[…] This case pits the statutorily protected property rights of a Massachusetts agricultural landowner against a municipality’s overreaching exercise of its local police powers. The primary issue is whether a municipality may exercise its nonzoning power to regulate earth removal, under G. L. c. 40, § 21(17), in disregard of a property owner’s statutorily protected right to use its land for agricultural purposes, under the Dover Amendment to the Massachusetts Zoning Enabling Act, G. L. c. 40A, § 3 (1st ¶). Section 21(17) of c. 40 allows a municipality to “make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, . . . [f]or prohibiting or regulating the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use.” Id. (emphasis added). The Dover Amendment, in turn, provides that “[n]o zoning ordinance or by-law shall . . . prohibit, unreasonably regulate, or require a special permit for the use of land for the primary purpose of commercial agriculture.”