PPC Realty, LLC v. City of Hartford, Connecticut Supreme Court, No. SC 20826
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court took this appeal in order to decide whether the Act permits such a shifting of public expenses to a blameless private party.  NELF filed a brief explaining why it does not.

The Act provides compensation when the government takes certain private property interests, including homes by code enforcement.  Two sections of the Act, §§8-268 and 270, permit government, in cases like the present one, to obtain from landlords a full reimbursement, which may be secured by a lien on their property.  Section §8-270a provides that if a landlord fails to reimburse, a city may bring a civil suit, and “it shall be an affirmative defense for the landlord that the displacement [of tenants] was not the result of the landlord’s violation of section 47a-7” (enumerating a landlord’s duties, including to comply with the building code).

PPC sued to discharge the City’s lien, arguing that it could not be “liable” under §§8-268 or 270 because it was not the cause of any code violation.